Film

Laurels BannerDIRECTOR

2020 – Strigoi, the Real Vampires of Transylvania  – feature documentary
(in production)


2019 – Free Trip to Egypt –  feature documentary
Official Selection: Albuquerque Film & Music Experience (Best Documentary 1st Runner Up) | Arab Film Festival, Dearborn, MI | Accolade Film Festival, La Jolla, CA | Southside Film Festival, Bethlehem, PA | Macon Film Festival | Arab Film Festival, Tubigen, Germany | Awareness Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA | Oakland International Film Festival, Oakland CA


2017 – Until the Rooster Crows – short documentary


2016 – Anuta – short documentary
Official Selection: Mountain Shadow Film Festival


2016 – Sergiu – short documentary
Official Selection: Bernal Heights Film Festival


2016 – The Weatherman – short fiction


2016 – Murder in North Beach – short fiction


2016 – Soul Music – experimental short film


2016 – Humphrey Robot Makes a Wish – stop-motion animation


2016 – Weep and Wail – music video


2016 – The Joy Project – short documentary (more)


2016 – “The Arrow and the Song” – short fiction (more)


2015 – Transylvania Frumoasa – short documentary (IPhone 5)
Official Selection: Nevada City Film Festival, Nevada City , CA | Ozark Shorts, Millford, SC | Bernal Heights Film Festival, San Francisco CA | Carson City International Film Festival, Carson NV


2014 – All Sales Final  (IMDB) – short fiction (Debut, B&W, IPhone 4)
Official Selection at Asheville Cinema Festival, Chennai International Short Film Festival, Tiburon Film Festival, Ahmednagar International Film Festival, Albuquerque Film and Music Experience
Awards: Smart Device Movie Award at Albuquerque Film and Music Experience


ACTING

Death in North Beach (Goat Lips Productions)
Who’s There (Jaye Bird Productions) – IMDB
The Lempke Brothers – IMDB
Reasons to Smile – IMDB
The Cure (Marion Knott Studios) – IMDB
Johnny Slyder’s Music Video (Bootleg Theatre)
Opium (Victrola Series)
Burned (Big Hand Production)
Elect Me ’08, Season One (Hundred Watt Films)
The First Day (Bluelight Entertainment)
Kingdom Conspiracy (The Mind Firm Inc./Society 5)
Pumpkin Head (Marion Knott Studios)
The Fantastiks (Riverside Community Theatre)
Broadway in the Basement (CCC Theatre, Riverside)
Dialogue of the Carmelites (CSU Fullerton)
Lakmé (CSU Fullerton)
Dido and Aeneas (CBU)


Film Honors:

  • Featured by CineWomen in their biannual publication on Outstanding Emerging Female Filmmakers of 2015.
  • All Sales Final” (2014) wins Best Short Film on a Smart Device at the Albuquerque Film and Music Experience and is also accepted by Asheville Cinema Festival, Chennai International Short Film Festival, Ahmadnagar International Short Film Festival, Tiburon International Film Festival, Ozark Shorts and Bernal Heights Cinema Festival (San Francisco, CA).
  • Transilvania Frumoasa” (Transylvania the Beautiful) premiers at the Nevada City Film Festival. Following screenings at Carson City Film Festival and Mountain Shadow Film Festival (Walnut Creek, CA).
  • Advisory Board member, Tallgrass Film Festival
  • Resident of Filmhouse X, San Francisco, CA.
  • “Strigoi, the Real Vampires of Transylvania” receives fiscal sponsorship from San Francisco Film.